Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC)

It is a committee for ensuring the quality of education and Health care. It has the following administrative structure.

I

ACADEMIC PLANNING

Dean, PG Studies

 

Committee

Co-ordinator

Members

1)

Curriculum, Teaching Learning
Management, faculty development

 

 

a)

BAMS /MD/MS

: Dr. G.Shrinivasa Acharya
: Dr. Nagaraj S

: Dr. Shrilatha Kamath
: Dr. Subramanya P
: Dr. Yogeesha Acharya
: Dr. Arun Kumar

b)

Guest Lectures, Short Term course, CME & ROTP

: Dr. Niranjan Rao

: Dr. Chaithra
: Dr. Ashok Kumar B.N.
: Dr. Pooja B.A.

2)

Attendance

: Dr. Suchetha Kumari M.

 

: Dr. Ravi K.V.
: Dr. Arhanth Kumar
: Dr. Harshitha M.S.

3)

Timetable & Calendar

: Dr. Shrikanth P.H.

 

: Dr. Gopikrishna S.
: Dr. Sandesh Kumar
: Dr. Veera Kumara K.

4)

Examination Progress Report and  Internal Assessment

: Dr. Shrikanth P.

: Dr. Suma Mallya
: Dr. Sahana Kamath
: Dr. Gayathri G. Hegde
: Smt. Lakshmi S.

5)

In-house seminar for UG/PG

 PG - Dean, PG Studies

: UG - Associate Dean, PG Studies
: Associate Dean, Student Welfare
: Dr. Pralhad S.
: Dr. Chethana

 

II

STUDENT SUPPORT

: Student Welfare Dean

1)

Cultural, Literary, Fine arts Activities  and Wall magazine

: Dr. Seema.M.B

: Dr. Prashanth K.
: Dr. Vijayendra Bhat
: Dr. Sapna Bhandary
: Dr. Swapna Swayamprava
: Dr. Padmakiran C.
: Dr. Arhanth Kumar

2)

Discipline Committee

: Principal

: Medical Superintendent
: Student Welfare Dean
: Dean, PG Studies
: Associate Dean, PG Studies
: Associate Dean, Student Welfare

3)

N.S.S. & Red Cross 

:Dr. Shrilatha Kamath –Red Cross
:Dr. Vidyalakshmi K. – NSS

: Dr. Sudeendra Honwad
: Dr. Mohammed Faisal
: Dr. Aniruddha
: Dr. Yogeesha Acharya
: Sri Adarsh B. Shetty

4)

Sports 

: Dr. Vidya Ballal/
: Dr. Shrikanth P.H

 

: Sri Adarsh B. Shetty
: Dr. Ravindra Angadi
: Dr. Vijay B. Negalur
: Dr. Rakesh R.N.
: Dr. Sandesh Kumar
: Dr. Nagaratna Jartarghar

5)

Counselling & Mentorship & Career Guidance 

: Dr. B.R. Dodamani

 

: Dr. Prasanna Mogasale
: Dr. Sandesh Kumar
: Dr. Sharashchandra R.
: Dr. Likhita D.N.

6)

Hostel & Anti ragging                

:Dr. Nagaraj S.

: Student Welfare Dean
: Dean P.G. Faculty
: Admn. Warden, Nethravathi Ladies Hostel
: Admn. Warden, Nagarjuna Boys Hostel
: Physical Director
: Nethravathi Ladies Hostel Warden
: Sri Raghavendra Upadhyaya

7)

Teacher Parent Committee

: Dr. Prabhakara Upadhyaya Renjal

: Dr. G.Shrinivasa Acharya
: Dr. B.R. Dodamani
: Dr. Pralhad S.
: Sri Raghuram Rao
: Sri Sadanand V. Karkera
: Sri Karunakar Kodavoor

8)

Students grievances and Redressal cell

: Student Welfare Dean

: Associate Dean, Student Welfare
: Dean, P.G. Studies
: Dr. Shrilatha Kamath
: Dr. Sapna Bhandary
: Internees Staff Advisor
: President/Secretary of Student Union
: President – House surgeon
: P.G. Representative

 

 

III

RESEARCH, CONSULTANCY AND EXTENSION COMMITTEE

: Dr. Ravishankar B

: Dr. Muralidhara Sharma
: Dr. Mamatha K.V.
: Dr. Niranjan Rao
: Dr. Shrikanth P.H.
: Dr. Shrikanth P.
: Dr. Rajalakshmi M.G.
: Dr. Nithin Kumar
: Dr. Muralidhar R.
: Dr. Pooja B.A.

IV

INFRASTRUCTURE AND LEARNING PROCESS

: Dr. V.K. Sridhar Holla

1)

Library

: Dr. Ramadevi G.

: Dr. S.R. Moharer
: Dr. R.R. Geethesh
: Dr. Pampanna Gouda H.
: Sri Harish Bhat
: Sri Pavan Kumar

2)

Multi Media and Learning Resources (AV Room)

: Dr. G.Shrinivasa Acharya

: Dr. Nishanth Pai
: Dr. Arun Kumar
: Sri Pavan Kumar

3)

Museum/Laboratory/Clinical learning resources

: Dr. Prasanna Mogasale

: C.D.C. Co-ordinators of all department

4)

Campus facility/maintenance

: Sri C.Srinivas Hegde

: Sri Nagesh C.H.
: Dr. Muralidhar R
: Sri Vasanth
: Sri Adarsh Shetty
: Smt. Shashikala D.

5)

Stock verification, Purchase & Stores

: Dr. Prathviraj Puranik

: Dr. Krishnamurthy N.
: Dr. Pampanna Gouda H.
: Sri Radhakrishna Mallya.
: Sri. Naveenchandra Padmashali
: Sri Sridhar J.

6)

Herb Garden 

: Dr. Chaithra

: Dr. Suma V Mallya
: Dr. Mohammed Faisal
: Dr. Ravikrishna S.

 

V

GOVERNANCE AND
LEADERSHIP

: Dr. Muralidhara Sharma

1)

Administration and staff management

: Principal

: Core Committee Members

2)

Staff Grievances and Human Resource Development /
Documentation

: Dr. V.K. Sridhar Holla

: Dr. K.R. Ramachandra
: Dr. Sudeendra Honwad
: Dr. Padmakiran C
: Dr. Chethana
: Sri Raghavendra Bhat
: Sri Radhakrishna Mallya

3)

Internal complaints committee
Women Grievance cell on sexual harassment

: Dr. Mamatha K.V.

: Smt. Sharada Stronach
: Smt. Suchitra Kini 
: Miss. Soumya
: Smt. Nagaratna Naik
: Dr. Sahana Sheela

4)

Prospectus

: Dr. Govinda Raju U.

: Dr. Aniruddha
: Dr. Nishanth Pai

5)

Service and PRO

: Dr. Chaithra

: Dr. Ravikrishna S.
: Dr. Sandesh Kumar

6)

Institutional Activities
Reporting

: Dr. Ashok Kumar B.N

: Dr. Sudeendra Honwad
: Dr. Subrahmanya P.
: Dr. Nishanth Pai  
: Miss Seema

7)

Alumni/ Liaison/ Grants and other resources

: Dr. K.R. Ramachandra

:Dr. G. Shrinivasa Acharya
: Dr. Deepak S.M
:Dr. Veera Kumara K
: Dr. Pralhad S.
: Dr. Nithin Kumar
: Dr. Sahana Kamath
: Dr. Harshitha M.S.
: Dr. Sharashchandra R.
: Dr. Likhita D.N.
: Dr. Gayathri G. Hegde

 

VI

INNOVATION AND BEST PRACTICES

Dr. Prabhakara Upadhyaya Renjal

: Sri Subrahmanya Bhat
: Dr. Ravindra Angadi
: Dr. Rajalakshmi M.G.
: Dr. Chethan Kumar
: Dr. Aparna K.
: Dr. Srinidhi R